Things to Do at Havasu Falls

Waterfalls, travertine ledges and the trail to Supai on Havasupai tribal lands

Where the falls are

Havasu Falls is a waterfall of Havasu Creek in the Grand Canyon, Arizona, United States. It lies within Havasupai tribal lands.

Havasu Creek is the second largest tributary of the Colorado River in Grand Canyon National Park. Its drainage basin is about 3,000 square miles.

The Havasupai Reservation covers 188,077 acres of canyon land. It was established in 1880 and substantially enlarged in 1975.

A waterfall pours down a red rock cliff into a bright turquoise pool, with green trees and sunlit orange sandstone ledges around it.
Havasu Falls spills into a glowing turquoise pool framed by red canyon walls and lush green trees. Photo: Traveling Man, CC BY-SA 3.0

Water color, the old name and floods

High calcium carbonate concentration in the water is linked to the vivid blue-green color of Havasu Falls and to the travertine dams near the falls.

Before the flood of 1910, Havasu Falls flowed as a near continuous sheet and was known as Bridal Veil Falls.

A government report lists 14 historic floods on Havasu Creek between 1899 and 1993.

Havasu Falls height and the lower waterfalls

Havasu Falls drops over one main chute, a vertical cliff between 90 and 100 feet (27 to 30 m) high.

Mooney Falls cascades over a canyon wall about 210 feet (64 m) high.

The official suggested itinerary uses day 2 of the trip for the lower waterfalls, listed as Havasu, Mooney and Beaver.

Trails and areas beyond Mooney Falls are open only during daytime hours.

Swimming and the water

Swimming behind Havasu Falls is possible, and visitors can enter a small rock shelter behind the falls. Drownings have occurred in this area.

The tribal permit site says the water temperature is approximately 70 degrees Fahrenheit all year.

Supai village

Havasu Falls is 1.5 miles (2.4 km) from Supai. Supai is a census-designated place in Coconino County, Arizona, within the Grand Canyon on the valley floor.

Supai is on tribal lands outside national park jurisdiction and is governed by the tribe.

Supai is the only place in the United States where mules still carry the mail.

The Havasupai tourism site gives Supai Village an elevation of 3,205 feet, while Wikipedia gives Supai 3,195 feet (974 m) above sea level, so the elevation sits between 3,195 and 3,205 feet.

Summer scene at Havasu Falls Arizona
Summer scene at Havasu Falls Arizona Photo: Szothner01, CC BY-SA 4.0

The trail from Hualapai Hilltop

The elevation at Hualapai Hilltop, the trailhead, is 5,200 feet.

The hike from the Hilltop trailhead to Supai Village is 8 miles.

The trail from Hualapai Hilltop to Supai Village is also 8 miles.

Day hiking into Havasupai is not allowed. A reservation is required for all hikers and campers.

Permits, bookings and the helicopter

All Havasupai bookings are for 4 days and 3 nights. The 2026 campground permit costs $455 per person for 3 nights.

Pack mule bookings must be requested online at least 72 hours before the arrival date.

Helicopter flights cannot be pre-booked and are first-come, first-served.

Booking terms
ItemTerms
Booking length4 days and 3 nights for all Havasupai bookings
Campground permit, 2026$455 per person for 3 nights
Pack mule requestonline, at least 72 hours before the arrival date
Helicoptercannot be pre-booked; first-come, first-served
  • The summer monsoon season usually runs July through September, with an increased chance of rain and flash flooding.
  • There are no bears in Supai, but other small critters will try to get into food and trash.

Key figures

Distances, elevations, temperature and booking figures
MeasureValue
Reservation area188,077 acres
Drainage basin of Havasu Creekabout 3,000 square miles
Mooney Falls height210 feet (64 m)
Havasu Falls to Supai1.5 miles (2.4 km)
Hualapai Hilltop trailhead elevation5,200 feet
Hilltop trailhead to Supai Village8 miles
Water temperatureapproximately 70 degrees Fahrenheit all year
Campground permit, 2026$455 per person for 3 nights
Pack mule booking lead timeat least 72 hours

Common questions

How far is Havasu Falls from Supai?

Havasu Falls is 1.5 miles (2.4 km) from Supai.

Is day hiking into Havasupai allowed?

No. Day hiking into Havasupai is not allowed, and a reservation is required for all hikers and campers.

How long are Havasupai bookings?

All Havasupai bookings are for 4 days and 3 nights.

What does the 2026 campground permit cost?

The 2026 campground permit costs $455 per person for 3 nights.

What is the water temperature?

The tribal permit site says the water temperature is approximately 70 degrees Fahrenheit all year.

When does the summer monsoon season usually run?

It usually runs July through September, with an increased chance of rain and flash flooding.

Are there bears in Supai?

There are no bears in Supai, but other small critters will try to get into food and trash.

Can helicopter flights be booked in advance?

No. Helicopter flights cannot be pre-booked and are first-come, first-served.